Privacy Statement

Madame Chantal, located at Dianaplantsoen 47 6846 XW Arnhem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.mme-chantal.com
Dianaplantsoen 47
6846 XW Arnhem
0031644225227
C. van Leeuwen is the Data Protection Officer of Madame Chantal. She can be reached at chantal@mme-chantal.com

Personal data we process:

Madame Chantal processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name;
– Address information;
– Phone number;
– E-mail address.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at chantal@mme-chantal.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

Madame Chantal processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment;
– To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services;
– To deliver goods and services to you;
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising flyer.

How long we keep personal data:

Madame Chantal does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of up to 1 year for the following (categories of) personal data:
– First and last name;
– Address data;
– Phone number;
– E-mail address.
When we send you newsletters or advertisements based on your personal data, we have asked for your prior consent. If the data is not used for this purpose for longer than 1 year, we will delete it.

Sharing personal data with third parties:

Madame Chantal only provides personal data to third parties when necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

Madame Chantal uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data:

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data with us. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Madame Chantal. And you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to chantal@mme-chantal.com. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, erase your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will then respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Madame Chantal also likes to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data:

Madame Chantal takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not well protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via chantal@mme-chantal.com.